Indian Privet

Indian Privet

Scientific name: Vitex negundo Linn.

Local name: ‘Nisinda’

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Aliales
Family Vervanaceae
Genus Vitex
Species V. negundo

Nisinda

Economic Importance

Used as medicinal virtue

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *