Agar

Agar

Scientific name: Aquilaria agallocha

English name: Agar.

Local name: ‘Agar’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position according to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom         : Plantae

Phylum            : Magnoliophyta

Family             :Thymialiaceae

Genus              : Aquilaria

Species            : A. agallocha

 

Botanical Description of Agor Plant

Habit: A large evergreen tree, up to 30 m tall, with clear and straight bole, whitish bark, young part silky hairy.

Agor plant

Agor stem anatomy

Fig. Anatomical Image of Agar Stem

 

Leaves: Leaves alternate, c 10.0 x 23 cm, petioles 2 mm long, elliptic, oblong-lanceolate, caudate-acuminate, glabrous, lateral veins gradually faint.

Inflorescence: Inflorescence terminal, umbellate cymes.

Flowers: Flowers pedicellate, perianth white, campanulate, lobes 5, rounded, spreading, densely villous inside, connate at the base.

Androecium: Stamens 10.

Gynoecium: Ovary superior, 2-celled, villous, stigmas capitate.

Fruits: Capsules ovoid, up to 4 cm long, densely tomentosc, the elongated brown seed first come out and hang with the sticky funicle for a day or two and then drops from the fruit still attached with the plant.

Economic uses: When a funeal infection occurs the wood becomes loaded with oleo-resinous substance in the wood is subjected to steam distillation to extract an Agar.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *