Aloe vera

Aloe vera

Local name: ‘Ghritokumari’

Scientific name: Aloe vera (L) Burm.f

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position (according to Cronquist, 1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Aloaceae
Genus Aloe
Species A. vera

Botanical Description

Habit: A xerophytic perennial herb, succulent stem short, thick, triangular or srear-like.

K1600_IMG_1703

Figure: A Field view of Aloe vera

Leaf: Sessile, crowded, numerous, 30-60 cm long, narrowly lanceolate, upper surface grey-green to pale green with few too many spots, lower surface generally lighter, spiny toothed at the margins.

K1600_IMG_1701

Aolvera

Figure: A Tiller of Aloe vera

Inflorescence: A raceme, simple or sparsely branched, 30-60 X 5-6 cm.

Aloe vera flower

Figure: A Plant with Inflorescence

Flower: Shortly pedicelled, bisexual actinomorphic, hypogynous, bracts carious. perianth orange or red, tubular, segment somewhat recurved, about as long as the tube. Stamens 6, equalling the perianth, filaments slender, anther dorsifixed. Ovary superior, trilocular, with many ovules in each cell, style filiform, stigma capitate.

Fruit: A capsule somewhat elongated. Flowering and fruiting: September to December.

aloe-vera-fruit

Figure: Fruits of Aloe vera

Economic uses: The clear mucilaginous juice contained in the leaves is a remarkably effective healer of wounds and burns. The concentrated juice, called aloe, is a cathartic, and is taken mainly to relieve constipation and in the treatment of jaundice, loss of appetite., gas formation in the stomach, leucorrhoea, menstrual suppression, burning during sexual ejaculation, piles, rectal fissures, inflammations, ulcers, wounds, various, skin diseases, burns and scalds. It has also been stimulate hair growth.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *