Basil

Basil

Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum L.

Local name: ‘Tulshi’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae
Genus Ocimum
Species O. basilicum

Botanical Description of Basil

Habit: Erect, pilose annual herb

Basil flower

Root: Tap root system

Stem: The stem is about 6 mm diameter, much branched, light green to dark purple.

podina stam (9)

Figure: Stem Anatomy

Leaf: Leathery, opposite lanceolate simple leaf.

podina lef (3)

Figure: Leaf Anatomy

Inflorescence: Terminal, about 30 cm long; three flower cyme arranged in whirls, 1-3 cm apart.

 

dried fruit of basil

Economic Importance

Used as medicinal purposes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *