Black Mustard

Black Mustard/ True Mustard

Scientific name: Brassica nigra (L.) Koch

Local name: Kalsarisha

Chromosome number: 2n=16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position of Black Mustard According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom:Plantae
Division:Magnoliophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Subclass:Dilleniidae
Order:Capparales
Family:Brassicaceae
Genus:Brassica
Species: B. nigra

Botanical Description of Brassica nigra

Habit: annual herb

Brassica-20nigra-204011

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Erect, branched above, glabrous and glaucous above

Leaf: Simple, alternate

Inflorescence: Panicle

Flower: Complete, pedicillate

Calyx: Sepal oblong or spreading

Corolla: Petal 4, cruciform

Androecium: Stamen 6, tetradynamous

Gynoecium: Ovary cylindrical, superior

Fruit: Siliqua

Black-mustard-seeds

Chromosome number: 2n=16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.