Air potato

Air potato

Scientific name: Dioscorea bulbifera L.

Local name: ‘Goshalu’, ‘Mas alu’

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Diocoriales
Family Dioscoreaceae
Genus Dioscorea
Species D. bulbifera L.

Botanical Description

 

k1600_img_1757

Habitat: Climber, found wild or domesticated.

k1600_img_1752

Stem: angled, leaf cordate, flesh white.

img_1747

k1600_img_1769

k1600_img_1767

Economic Importance: Tubers are roasted, cooked as vegetable and as pig fodder. It is also used as medicinal purpose of various diseases like leprosy, asthma, cough, cold, tuberculosis, contraceptive, constipation, indigestion, abdominal pain.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *