Giant Elephant Ear

Giant Elephant Ear

Scientific name: Colocasia gigantea  (Blume) Hock

Local name: ‘Saladkachu’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Subclass Arecidae
Order Arales
Family Araceae
Genus Colocasia
Species C. gigantea

Botanical Description of Giant Elephant Ear

Habit: Perennial evergreen herb with a stout above-ground stem.

k1600_img_1100

Root: Adventitious root system, shallow and fleshy.

Stem: Modified into rhizome.

k1600_img_1790

Leaf: Simple, several together, petiole light green, leaf blade ovate to cordate.

k1600_img_1103

k1600_img_1806

k1600_img_1809

Inflorescence: Spadix with bract, spathe. Spadix sessile, shorter than spathe.

Flower: Three types of flower namely male, female and neuter flowers are present.

elephant-ear-flower

Fruit: Berry

Chromosome number: 2n=28, 42

Economic Importance: widely used as vegetable, almost every plant parts like leaf blade, petiole, rhizome, stole etc. are used as vegetable. The petiole and blade are rich in iron.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *