Wood Apple

Wood apple

Scientific nameLimonia acidissima Groff 

Synonym: Schinus limonia L.

Local name: ‘Koethbel’

Monkey fruit is a common name for several plants and can refer to some species in the genera of Artocarpus, Garcinia and Limonia.

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom        : Plantae

Division          : Magnoliophyta

Class               : Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order              : Sapindales

Family             : Rutaceae

Genus             : Limonia

Species            : L. acidissima

Botanical Description of Wood Apple

Habit: Perennial tree

monkey-fruit-plant

Root: Tap root system

Stem: A medium-sized semi deciduous tree up to 12 m tall, branches contain sharp spine.

Leaf: Alternate, imparipinate.

wp_20161130_14_45_53_pro

Inflorescence: Axillary terminal

Flower: Small, dull or greenish white, complete, actinomorphic

Calyx: sepals broadly deltoid.

Corolla: Petal, oblong-obovate

kothbel 1

kothbel

Monkey fruit (kathbel)

Economic Importance

Used as fruit

Table 1. Wood apple variety developed by Horticultural Research Center, BARI, Joydebpur, Bangladesh

Serial Number Name of variety Developed by Year of Release Planting Season Yield

(t/ha)

1 BARI Kodbel-1 HRC, BARI 2015 June-September 6-8

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *