Nutmeg tree

Nutmeg tree

Scientific name: Myristica fragrans Houtt.

Local name:¬†‘Jayfol’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

KingdomPlantae
DivisionMagnoliophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
Order Magnoliales
FamilyMyristicaceae
GenusMyristica
SpeciesM. fragrans

imace00001p4

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *