CBT110

CBT 110: Plant Taxonomy and Economic Botany

Summer 2018

 Course Instructor: Prof. Dr. M A Baset Mia

SM Zubair Al  Meraj

                        Credit Hour: 3+1.5

                     

Course Layout

Theory

 

Class # Date Topic

 

 1 Introductory Class
2 Concept of Plant Taxonomy and Plant Systematics (Plant Taxonomy)
3 Classification of plants (View note)
4 Plant Classification: Artificial, Natural and Phylogenetic Classification (view note)

Natural System of Classification (view note)

 

5 Modern System of Classification (APG) (View note )
6 Botanical Nomenclature (View note)
7 Morphology of Root Lecture (View note)
8 Stem (view note)
9 leaf with classification (View note)
10 Compound leaf (View note)
11   1st Midterm Exam
 12 The flower
 13 Aestivation and floral formula
 14  Inflorescence
 15  Fruits and their classifications
16 Simple, Aggregate and Compound fruit
17   Family: Poaceae/Gramineae
18  Family: Arecaceae
 19 Family: Liliaceae revised and Musaceae
 20 Family : Fabaceae, Mimosaceae and Caesalpiniaceae
 21   2nd Midterm Exam
22 Family : Malvacaeae Family revised and Tiliaceae
 23 Family : Family- Brassicaceae
 24 Family : Apiaceae Family and Convolvulaceae
 25 Family : Family Cucurbitaceae and Solanaceae 
 26 Family : Rutaceae (The orange family) and Asteraceae (Compositae) – the Sunflower Family
 

27

Economic Botany and their classification
 27 Economic Botany: important crops (Cereals)
 28 Economic Botany: important crop (Industrial Crops)
 29 Economic Crop products (Medicinal Crops)
 30 Economic Crop products ( Spices and Condiments)
31 Economic Crop Product (Paper and rubber making plants)
 

32

Review of the course

Practical

 

Class # Topic
 1 Introductory class
 2 Preparation of Herbarium
 3 External morphology of different types of leaves
 4 Demonstration of different types of inflorescence
 5 External morphology of Poaceae plant (rice)
 6 External morphology of Solanaceae plant (chili)
 7 External morphology of Tiliace plant (jute)
 8 External morphology of Fabaceae plant (mungbean)
 9 External morphology of Malvaceae plant (okra)
 10 External morphology of Cucurbitaceae plant (bitter gourd)
11 Review of course

 

 

Assessment of the Course

 

Type of Exam % Marks
1 Quizz (At least 3) 10
2 1st Midterm Exam 25
3 2nd Midterm Exam 25
4 Final 40
5 Practical 50
Total 150

 

Practical

 

Sl. No. Type of Exam
1 Practical class 30
2. Final 20
Total 50

 

Grading System

 

Sl. No. Grade Grade Point % Marks
1 A+ 4.00 80  and above
2 A 3.75 75-79.99
3 A- 3.50 70-74.99
4 B+ 3.25 65-69.99
5 B 3.00 60-64.99
6 B- 2.75 55-59.99
7 C+ 2.50 50-54.99
8 C 2.25 45-49.99
9 D 2.00 40-44.99
10 F 0.00 Less than 40

 

 

Reference Book

 

1.Plant Systematics by Samuel and Luchsinger

2. Botany for Degree Students by Dutta and Dutta

3. The classification of flowering Plants by Barto and Rendle

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *