Tobacco

Tobacco

Scientific name: Nicotiana rustica L.

Synonym: Nicotiana pavoni Dunal

Bangla/local name: Tamak

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom                    :Plantae

Division                      :Magnoliophyta

Class                           :Magnoliopsida

Subclass                      :Asterdae

Order                          :Solanales

Family                         :Solanaceae

Genus                         :Nicotiana

Species                        :N. rustica

Botanical Description of Tobacco

Habit: Annual herb

bauerntabak-nicotiana-rustica_01_samen_911154

 

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Viscidaly pubescent, erect, and branched

Leaf: Simple, alternate, petiolate,ovate, entire, pubescent

Inflorescence: Terminal panicle

1803

Flower: Complete, hermaphrodite, actinomorphic

Calyx: Tubular, slightly unequal

Corolla: Tubular or cylindrical, campanulate

Androecium: Stamen 5

Gynoecium: Ovary superior, stigma bilobed

Fruit: Capsule

Chromosome number: 2n=48

Economic Importance: Leaves are used for smoking, snuffing or chewing.

 

References

  1. Elzebroek T. and Wind K. 2008. Guide to cultivated plants. Cabi International, Oxfordshire, UK.
  2. Flora and Fauna Web
  3. The Plant List

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.