Bilimbi

Bilimbi

Scientific name            : Averrhoa bilimbi L.

Local name: ‘Bilimbi’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom         : Plantae
Division           : Magnoliophyta
Class                :Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order               : Oxalidales

Family             : Oxalidaceae

Genus              : Averrhoa

Species            : A. bilimbi

 

Botanical Description of Bilimbi

IMG_5947

Habit: perennial tree

Root: tap root system

Stem: a small or medium-sized tree

Leaf: pinnately compound, alternate, imparipinnate

Flower: yellowish to purple, complete

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

IMG_0397

Calyx: sepal 5 united at the base

Corolla: petal 5 united the base

Androecium: anther oblong dorsifixed

Gynoecium: carpel 5 united

Fruit: berry

IMG_5946

Averrhoa_bilimbi_fruit_by_Sugeesh

Chromosome number: 2n=22, 24

Economic importance: used for pickles, curries, chutney

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *