Barley

Barley

Scientific name: Hordium vulgare L.

Local names: ‘Jab’, ‘Jau’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Poales
Family Poaceae
Genus Hordium
Species H. vulgare
image3

Figure: Field view of barley

 

Botanical Description of Barley

Habit: An annual grass

image2

Figure: A hill of barley

Root: Fibrous root system

Stem: Culms 60-120 cm tall, erect, glabrous.

Leaf: Leaf blades linear, 5-40 x 0.4- 1.5 cm, flat, scaberulous, with 2 auricles at the base, ligules 1-3 mm long, truncate, sheaths loose, completely glabrous, striate.

Inflorescence: A terminal, solitary spike, 6-12 cm long excluding the awns, erect at first and curved afterwards, spikelets on opposite sides of the rachis, rachis nondisarticulating, puberulent along the margin.

Spikelet: Spikelets in threes, seated in the cavities of the inarticulate rachis, 1-flowered or the lateral imperfect, central spikelets 8-12 mm long excluding the awns, sessile. Glumes 2, persistent, 7-8 mm long including the awn, subulate, 1-nerved, puberulent at the base. Lateral florets bisexual or male, central florets bisexual. Lemmas lanceolate, 9-11 x 3 mm, indurate, 5-nerved, scabrous on the nerves toward the tip, otherwise glabrous, awn 6-15 cm long. Paleas 8-10 mm long, deeply folded between the keels, puberulent.

image4

Figure: Spike of barley

Perianth: Lodicules 2.

Androecium: Stamens 3, anthers c 1.5 mm long.

Gynoecium: Stigmas white.

Fruit: Caryopsis ovoid or narrowly oblong, 8-10 x 3 mm, grooved in front,  tightly enclosed in the lemmas and paleas, embryo small.

BARI Jab

berley

Figure: Grain of Barley

Economic importance: Grain is used in brewing beer. It is widely used as a feed for livestock . Grains are useful in bronchitis, biliousness, asthma, ulcer, anemia and also used in the dietary of the sick.

  

Table 1. Barley varieties developed by BARI, Joydebpur, Bangladesh 

 

Serial Number Name of variety Developed by Growing season Average yield

(t ha-1)

1 BARI Barley-1 WRC, BARI Rabi 2.0-2.5
2 BARI Barley-2 WRC, BARI Rabi 2.0-2.75
3 BARI Barley-3 WRC, BARI Rabi 2.0-2.50
4 BARI Barley-4 WRC, BARI Rabi 1.75-2.0
5 BARI Barley-5 WRC, BARI Rabi 2.5-3.0
6 BARI Barley-6 WRC, BARI Rabi 2.5-2.75

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *