Cluster Fig

Cluster Fig

English name: Cluster Fig, Indian Fig, Redwood Fig

Scientific name: Ficus racemose L.

Local name: ‘Dumur’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position of Cluster Fig According to Cronquist (1981) 

Kingdom         :Plantae

Division           :Magnoliophyta

Class                :Magnoliopsida

Order               : Rosales

Family             :Moraceae

Genus              :Ficus

Species            : F. racemose

Botanical Description of Cluster Fig Plant

Habit: Perennial large tree

index

Root: Tap root system

Stem: A small to medium sized tree ever green or semi deciduous.

Leaf: Simple alternate, petiolate, lamina eliptic, ovate or obovate

Inflorescence: Hypanthodium.

cluster-fig-flower

Chromosome number: 2n=26

Economic Importance: Fruit is edible, trunk is used as furniture.

Table 1. Dumur fruit developed by GPC, BAU, Mymensingh, Bangladesh

 

Serial Number Name of Variety Developed by Year of Release Planting time Yield (t/ha)
1 FTIP-BAU Dumur-1 GPC, BAU 2009 May-August 4.5

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *