Coconut

Coconut

Scientific name: Cocos nucifera L.

Local name: ‘Narikel’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position of coconut (according to Cronquist, 1981)

Kingdom         : Plantae
Division           : Magnoliophyta
Class                : Liliopsida

Subclass          : Arecidae

Order               : Arecales

Family             : Arecaceae

Genus              : Cocos

Species            : nucifera

Botanical Description of Coconut

wp_20161130_14_53_03_pro

K1600_IMG_4776

K1600_IMG_4785

 

Habit: Perennial tree

Root: Adventitious

Leaf: The spirally arranged leaves are pinnately compound, leaflets are linear-laceolate

Stem: Tall strait, bearing crown leaves, normally unbranched, composed of a series of joints

Inflorescence: Spadix, having a bract, known as spathe

K1600_IMG_1788

Flower: unisexual, actinomorphic, hypogynous, and sessile

Male flower: Numerous

Female flower: 20 to 40

Perianth: Tepal 6, arranged in two whorls

Androecium: Stamen 6, arranged in two whorls, anther versatile

Gynoecium: ovary superior, carpel 3, placentation axile

Fruit: One seeded drupe, woody endocarp, and smooth exocarp

K1600_IMG_1344

K1600_IMG_0047

wp_20161007_10_53_37_pro

wp_20161007_10_53_54_pro

wp_20161007_10_54_19_pro

Chromosome number: 2n=32

Economic Importance

Provides food, drink, oil, medicine, timber mats and domestic utensils. The oil is used for cooking, cosmetics, anointing the body, illumination and also for lubrication.

Table 1. Coconut variety released by BARI, Gazipur, Bangladesh

 

  Name of Variety Released by Planting Season Yield

(fruits/plant)

1 BARI  Narikel-1

 

BARI June-September 65-75
2 BARI  Narikel-2

 

BARI June-September 65-75

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *