Custard Apple

Custard Apple/Sugar Apple

Scientific name: Annona squamosa L.

Local name: ‘Sharifa’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position according to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom          : Plantae
Division
           : Magnoliophyta
Class               :Magnoliopsida

Subclass         : Magnoliidae

Order              : Magnoliales

Family             : Annonaceae

Genus             : Annona

Species            : A. squamosa

Botanical Description of Custard Apple

Habit: Shrub or a small tree

K1600_IMG_0594

Stem: Erect, woody branched

Leaf: simple, alternate

K1600_IMG_0595

Inflorescence: axillary

Flower: Complete, actinomorphic

Photo Source: Internet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calyx: sepal 3, gamosepalous

Corolla: Petal 3, polypetalous

Androecium: Stamen numerous

Gynoecium: ovary superior

Fruit: Etaerio of achene

Custard apple

Custard apple fruit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *