Date palm

Date palm

Scientific name: Phoenix sylvestris L.

Local name: ‘Khejur’

Taxonomic Position of Date Palm According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom : Plantae
Division : Magnoliophyta
Class : Liliopsida
Subclass : Arecidae
Order : Arecales
Family : Arecaeae
Genus : Phoenix
Species : P. sylvestris

Botanical Description of Date Palm

Habit: Tree

K1600_IMG_4924

Figure: Date palm tree

K1600_IMG_0995

Root: Adventitious arises from the base of stem

Stem: Erect, columner, rough due to persistent of the petiole base of leaf, unbranched

date palm web1

Leaf: Simple leaf having leaflet, the leaflets are sharply pointed end converted into spine of the lower leaflets.

Inflorescence: Spadix, spadices several branches, enclosed by spathe look like boat.

Flower: unisexual, actinomorphic, hypogynous

Male flower: Scented, numerous, angular

Perianth: Tepal 6, arranged in two whorls

Androecium: Stamen 6, arranged in two whorls, anther versatile

Female flower: Globose, distinct.

Gynoecium: ovary superior, carpel 3, placentation axile

Fruit: One seeded drupe, woody endocarp

Idate web2Idate 3Idate4Idate 5

Date fruit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *