Olive

Olive

Scientific name: Olea europea

Common name: ‘Joytun’

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Lamiales
Family Oleaceae
Genus Olea
Species O. europea

 

Botanical Description of Olive

Habit: Is a large shrub in its native form, ever green perennial tree.

Olea europea

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Medium sized tree with a round spreading crown, much-branched

Leaf: Leathery, opposite lanceolate simple leaf.

Inflorescence: Panicle or raceme

Flower

Flower: Perfect, or staminate, and largely wind pollinated

Fruit: drupe, green and dark blue or purplish when ripe

Olive fruit

 

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *