Sesame

Sesame

Scientific name   : Sesamum indicum L.

Local name: ‘Til’

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom         : Plantae
Division           : Magnoliophyta
Class               :Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order              : Scrophulariales

Family             : Pedaliaceae

Genus              :Sesamum

Species            :S. indicum

 

 

 

IMG_1566

Fig. Sesame Field

Botanical Description (brief)

Habit: Annual herbIMG_2083

Root: tap root system

Stem: an erect herb

Leaf: simple, petiolated

Inflorsence: solitary, axillary

Flower: complete, zygomorphic

IMG_1602

Fig. Sesame Flower

K1600_IMG_1589

Calyx: sepal 5 polysepalous

Corolla: petal 5 united the base

Androecium: stamen 4, epipetalous

Gynoecium: ovary superior, carpel 2, syncarpous

IMG_2088

Fig. Sesame Fruit

Fruit: capsule

big_black_sesame_seeds

Fig. Sesame Seeds

Chromosome number: 2n=26

Economic importance: seeds are edible, used for different food items, sesame oil is edible.

 

Table 1. Sesame varieties released by BINA, Mymensingh and BARI, Joydebpur Bangladesh

Serial NumberName of varietiesDeveloped byYear of releaseGrowing SeasonAverage yield
1T-6BARI, Joydebpur1976Kharif0.95-1.10 t/ha
2BARI Til-2BARI, Joydebpur2001Kharif1.2-1.3 t/ha
3BARI Til-3BARI, Joydebpur2002Kharif1.2-1.4 t/ha
4BARI Til-4BARI Joydebpur2009Kharif1.4-1.5 t/ha
5Binatil1BINA, Mymensingh2004Kharif-11.3 t/ha
6Binatil2BINA, Mymensingh2011Kharif-11.4 t/ha
7Binatil3BINA, Mymensingh2013Kharif-11.5 t/ha

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.