Pomelo

Pomelo

Scientific name: Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr.

Common Names : Pomelo, Limau Bali, Limau Besar, Shaddock, Pummelo, Limau Betawi

Local name: Batabi lebu/Jambura

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom        :Plantae

Division          :Magnoliophyta

Class               :Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order              :Sapindales

Family             :Rutaceae

Genus              : Citrus

Species            : C. maxima

 

Botanical Description of Pomelo

Pomello

K1600_IMG_3364

Habit: Perennial woody shrub

K1600_IMG_3374

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Woody, branched, sparsely spiny

Leaf: Palmetely compound, unifoliate

Inflorescence: Axillary umbel cyme

Flower: pedicillate, complete, actinomorphic

Pomelo flower

Calyx: Sepal 4-5, gamosepalous, valvate

Corolla: Petal 4-5, polypetalous

Androecium: Stamen numerous, in many bundles

Gynoecium: Ovary superior, multilocular, syncarpous, placentation axile

Fruit: A hesperedium

Chromosome number: 2n=18,36

K1600_IMG_3361

K1600_IMG_0588

Red-Pomelo fruit

WP_20160808_18_15_04_Pro

WP_20160808_18_36_11_Pro

WP_20160808_18_36_29_Pro

Economic Importance

  • Used as fruit
  • Its juice is also used as drink
  • The fruit is used as medicine in the treatment of influenza and catarrh

Table 1. Pummelo varieties developed by Horticultural Research Center, BARI, Joydebpur, Bangladesh; Germplasm Centre, Bangladesh Agricultural University (BAU), Mymensingh, Bangladesh

 

Serial NumberName of VarietyDeveloped byYear of ReleasePlanting SeasonYield
1BARI Batabi Lebu-1BARI1997June-September20-22 t/ha
2BARI Batabi Lebu-2BARI1997June-September12-14 t/ha
3BARI Batabi Lebu-3BARI2003June-September30 t/ha
4BARI Batabi Lebu-4BARI2004September-October15-16 t/ha
5BARI Batabilebu-5BARI2017September-October10 t/ha
6FTIP-BAU Jambura-2 (Misti)GPC, BAU2006May-August20-25 t/ha
7BAU Jambura-1GPC, BAU2006September-October20-25 t/ha

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.