Rye

Rye

Scientific name: Secale cereal L.

Local name: Rai

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic position (according to Cronquist, 1981)

Kingdom :Plantae
Division :Magnoliophyta
Class : Liliopsida
Subclass : Commelinidae
Order : Poales
Family : Poaceae
Genus : Secale
Species :cereale

Botanical Description of Rye

Habit: Annual herb

Root: Fibrous root system

Stem: Culm composed of node and internode, is tall, erect, slender,glabrous.

Leaf: Sessile, simple, alternate, composed of leaf sheath and leaf blade.

Inflorescence: Spike, which contains up to 50 spikelets.

Secale_cereale

Flower: The spikelets have two florets

Androecium: Stamen three

Gynoecium: Carpel one, stigma feathery and bilobed.

Fruit: Caryopsis

Chromosome nuber: 2n=14

Economic Importance: Rye grain is used as a food for humans, but on a worldwide scale it is more important as animal feed. The grain is processed into bread, cakes, crackers etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *