Star Apple

Star Apple

Scientific name: Chrysophyllum cainito L.

Local name: ‘Tarka Fol’

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

 

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Ericales
Family Sapotaceae
Genus Chrysophyllum
Species C. cainito

Star apple fruit

SONY DSC

Star apple fruit opened

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *