Star fruit

Star fruit

Scientific name     : Averrhoa carambola L.

Local name: ‘Kamranga’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom         : Plantae
Division           : Magnoliophyta
Class                :Magnoliopsida

Subclass          : Rosidae

Order               : Oxalidales

Family             : Oxalidaceae

Genus              : Averrhoa

Species            : A. carambola

 

Botanical Description

 

Habit: perennial tree

IMG_1031

Root: tap root system

Stem: a small or medium-sized tree

Leaf: pinnately compound, alternate, imparipinnate

Inflorsence: Flower usually in the axillary

Flower: yellowish to purple, complete

Calyx: sepal 5 united at the base

Corolla: petal 5 united the base

Androecium: longer stamen

Gynoecium: carpel 5 united

Fruit: berry

IMG_1002 IMG_0961

Chromosome number: 2n=22, 24

Economic importance: edible rich in vitamin C

 

Table 1 Some popular Star fruit varieties are cultivated in Bangladesh

 

Serial Number Name of varieties Developed by Origin Year of release Average yield
1 FTIP-BAU Kamranga-1 (Misti) BAU Local 2006 10-15 t/ha
2 FTIP-BAU Kamranga-2 (Wheller) BAU Malaysia and Thailand 2010 20-25 t/ha
3 FTIP-BAU Kamranga-3 (H. Alam) BAU Local selected variety 2010
4 BARI Kamranga-1 BARI Local 2007 35 t/ha
5 BARI Kamranga-2 BARI Local 1996 31-39 t/ha

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *