Bottle Gourd

Bottle Gourd

English name: Bottle gourd

Scientific name: Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.

Local name: লাউ (‘Lau’)/ কদু

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

 

Kingdom:Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Sub-class: Dilleniidae
Order: Violales
Family:Cucurbitaceae
Genus: Lagenaria
Species:L. siceraria

wp_20161010_12_41_11_pro

wp_20161026_06_44_17_pro-2

bottle-gourd1

wp_20161026_07_01_46_pro

Economic importance: The leaf and twig are used leafy vegetables. Young and tender fruits are used as vegetable. The ripe hard fruit-shells are used as bottles, pipes, blowing horns and snuff boxes. The shells are also used for making musical instruments. The fruit-pulp is considered emetic, purgative, cooling and diuretic. The seed oil is applied externally in headache.

WP_20160815_07_21_34_ProWP_20160815_07_23_06_Pro

Table 1. Bottle gourd varieties developed by Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute (BARI) and Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Agricultural University (BSMRAU) Gazipur, Bangladesh

Sl. No.Name of varietyDeveloped byYear of releaseGrowing seasonAverage yield

(t ha-1)

1BARI Lau-1HRC, BARI1996Throughout the year42-45
2BARI Lau-2HRC, BARI2006Throughout the year55-60
3BARI Lau-3HRC, BARI2010Throughout the year62
4BARI Lau-4HRC, BARI2010Throughout the year80-85

5

BARI Lau-5HRC, BARI2017Throughout the year48-50
6BARI Shita Lau-1HRC, BARI2010Throughout the year82
7 BU Lau 1 BSMRAU 2016 – –
 8BU hybrid lau 1 BSMRAU 2016 – –

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.