Cassava

Cassava/Tapioka

Scientific name: Manihot esculenta Crantz. Inst.

Local name: Kasava, ‘Simul-alu’

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1981)

Kingdom : Plantae
Phylum : Magnoliophyta
Class : Magnoliopsida
Subclass : Rosidae
Order : Euphorbiales
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Genus : Manihot
Species : M. esculenta

Botanical Description of Cassava

Habit: A glabrous or sparingly pubescent shrub

cassava-2

Root: Tap root converted into tuber, usually 5-10 storage roots.

Cassava-Root1

Stem: Up to 5 m tall, the shoot show apical dominance which suppress the development of secondary shoot.

Leaf: Simple, palmately lobed, petiolated

wp_20160919_06_05_00_pro

wp_20160919_06_05_10_pro

wp_20160919_06_05_19_pro

k1600_img_1055

k1600_img_1058

Inflorescence: Terminal or axillary racemes

Flower: Male flower pedicillate, stamen 10

3073

Fruit: Capsule

Chromosome number: 2n=36

Economic Importance

A great source of starch used for food and other industrial purposes

3

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *