Indian Gooseberry/Emblica (আমলকি)

Indian Gooseberry/Emblica/Anola

Scientific name: Phyllanthus emblica L.

Synonym: Emblica Officinalis

Bangla name:  আমলকি (‘Amloki’, ‘Amla’)

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyte
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Malpighiales
Family Phyllanthaceae
Genus Phyllanthus
Species P. emblica

 

 

Botanical Description of Indian Gooseberry

Habit: A perennial tree.

 

k1600_amloki-fruiting-plant

Root: Tap root system

Stem:  Stem glabrous, up to 20 m tall

Leaf: Compound leaf

Flower: Small, sepal generally 3-5, petal usually absent

amloki-flower

Androecium: Stamen 3

Gynoecium: Ovary superior, 3

Fruit: A drupe.

amloki-fruit

amloki

Economic Importance

  • A fruit with higher amount of vitamin-C.
  • Used as medicinal purpose, All parts of the plant are used in various Ayurvedic/Unani medicine herbal preparations, including the fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark and flowers
  • Used in cosmetics, popularly used in inks, shampoos and hair oils, the high tannin content of Indian gooseberry fruit serves as a mordant for fixing dyes in fabrics. Amla shampoos and hair oil are traditionally believed to nourish the hair and scalp and prevent premature grey hair.

VIDEO ON EMBLICA (Source Yotube)

Table 1. Anola variety released by Horticulture Research Center, BARI, Joydebpur, Bangladesh

Sl. No. Name of Variety Released by Year of Release Yield

 

(t ha-1)

1 BARI Amaloki-1 HRC, BARI 2011 26.4
2 FTIP-BAU Amaloki-1 BAU 2006 8-10
         
         

 

Production Technology (উৎপাদন কৈাশল)

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *