Jujube

Ber/Jujube

Local name: ‘Kul’

Scientific name: Zizyphus mauritiana Lamk.

 

 

 

 

Taxonomic Position According to Cronquist (1988)

Kingdom        : Plantae
Division
         : Magnoliophyta
Class              : Magnoliopsida

Subclass         : Rosidae

Order              : Rhamnales

Family            : Rhamnaceae

Genus             : Zizyphus

Species           : Z. mauritiana

Botanical Description of Jujube

Jujube orchard

Habit: A moderate sized tree or small tree, erect or spreading with drooping branches.

Root: Tap root system

Stem: Erect, woody branched, contains throne

Picture1Picture3

Leaf: Simple, petiolate, alternate, elliptic ovate or obovate. Glossy and glabrous above,white-tomentose to rusty-tomentose beneath.

wp_20160919_15_48_42_prowp_20160919_15_48_49_pro

Inflorescence: Cymose in cluster

Ber infloresence

Flower: Small, greenish yellow, complete, actinomorphic hermaphrodite, pentamerous.

Ber leaf flower

wp_20161103_06_52_48_pro

Calyx: Sepal 5, gamosepalous

Corolla: Petal 5, polypetalous

Androecium: Stamen 5, polypetalous

Gynoecium: Carpel 2-3, syncarpous, ovary superior

Fruit: Drupe

index1Picture2

Chromosome number: 2n=48

Economic Importance: The fruit is eaten as fresh or dried and also used as candied. It makes a refresh drink. The fruit has a rich source of vitamin-C vary greatly in quality.

Table 1. Jujubi (ber) varieties developed by BAU, BSMRAU and BARI

 

Serial NumberName of VarietyDeveloped byYear of releaseGrowing seasonAverage yield (t/ha)
1IFT BAU Kul- 1GPC, BAU2006Rabi10-50
2IFT BAU Kul- 2 (Shah Kul)GPC,BAU2009Rabi9-33
3IFT BAU Kul- 3 (Barmi)GPC,BAU2010Rabi9-25
4BU kool 1 (apple kool)BSMRAU2001Rabi150-180 kg/plant
5BARI Kul-1HRC, BARI2003Rabi12 t/ha
6BARI Kul-2HRC, BARI2003Rabi20 t/ha
7BARI Kul-3HRC, BARI2009Rabi14 t/ha
8BARI Ber-4HRC, BARI2013Rabi40-50 t/ha
9BARI Ber -5HRC, BARI2017Rabi43-51 t/ha

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.